Close
Close
Full-text archive of art and architecture magazines, dating from the late-nineteenth century to the twenty-first. Subjects covered include fine art, decorative arts, architecture, interior design, industrial design, and photography. Accessibility statement for Art & Architecture Archive, 1895-2015.
This collection includes the specialist indexes ARTbibliographies Modern (covering modern and contemporary art), Design and Applied Arts Index (for all aspects of design and crafts) and the International Bibliography of Art (covering scholarship on Western art history), together with a complementary collection of current full-text journals, Arts and Humanities database.
These databases index publications covering all subjects in the arts and humanities and social sciences. Use these to get a broader overview of your topic.
Archive of important scholarly journals. Core resource. Accessibility statement for JSTOR.
Full text of journals, mainly in the humanities and social sciences, with some scientific and medical titles. Accessibility statement for Project Muse.
Includes millions of searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works.
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to Scopus. Multi-disciplinary database containing references to journal articles, conference proceedings, trade publications, book series and web resources. Please use IE 8 or higher, Google Chrome or Firefox browsers.
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to Web of Science. Defaults to a ‘Core Collection’ search, covering the main Web of Science journals database; select 'All Databases' option from the drop down menu to cross-search all of UCL's subscribed Web of Science products, including Biosis, MEDLINE etc.
Newspapers are an excellent source for exhibition reviews and reports on art related news events.
Gale OneFile: News provides access to more than 2,300 major world newspapers, and includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts.
Access for UCL students and staff only. Database of news and company information (formerly provided as LexisNexis 'Executive').
Search the historical archive of The Guardian, The Observer, The Irish Times and The Weekly Irish Times, The South China Morning Post, The Korea Times, The Jerusalem Post, The Times of India and 31 major American newspapers including The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal and The Washington Post and the Chinese Newspapers collection. Click on 'Change Databases' and scroll down to see which titles are selected for searching
A primary source is a first-hand expression or evidence of an event or experience. This evidence can be in the form of the written word, images, artefacts, film or sound recordings, and will have been created at some point during the lifetime of the person involved. Using primary sources in your research adds context and credibility to your argument. Primary sources will vary depending upon what is being studied.
The Library provides access to a number of digital collections of historical documents. The following interdisciplinary databases cover a range of subjects:
Cross-search with other Gale/Cengage primary sources in Gale Primary Sources. Archives Unbound presents topically-focused digital collections of historical documents covering a broad range of topics from the Middle Ages forward--from Witchcraft to World War II to twentieth-century political history.
Access to all 124 of British Online Archives collections
The ProQuest Black Studies database is an interdisciplinary collection of resources including the full text of the most influential Black historical newspapers, scholarly journals, archival and other primary materials related to the Black experience, and topic pages collating resources on notable people and organizations from the late 18th Century to the early 21st Century, including Black Lives Matter, the Black Panther Party, and The Civil Rights Congress.
ProQuest produces multiple databases that index literature in the arts and humanities, including the Art, Design & Architecture Collection, Music Database, Performing Arts Database, and Screen Studies Collection.
Archive of important scholarly journals. Core resource. Accessibility statement for JSTOR.
