Close
Close
On this page you can read about the databases and resources available and of interest to medicine and health.
Databases are subject-focused collections of searchable references. They bring together the articles of carefully selected academic journals and provide a platform that allows you to search all of those articles simultaneously. Databases themselves may not contain the full-text of the journal, but UCL's comprehensive journal subscriptions mean you will often have the option to read the full text anyway.
Databases are important tools for ensuring you can systematically and comprehensively survey the literature on a topic area. This is needed for good quality research in any discipline, but most essential in medicine and health because overlooking information could lead to the making of poor clinical decisions, which can cost lives.
Not sure which database to use? Check out the 'Key databases for Medicine' box on this page for a summary of the specific areas they cover. For more detailed help on building searches and using databases, see the 'Literature searching' sub page, also linked below.
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to PubMed. Please view the instructions on how to see findit@UCL links in PubMed when offsite. PubMed is an index of biomedical literature, including all data from the Medline database from National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the US National Library of Medicine (NLM).
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to Ovid. Index of journal articles from the National Library of Medicine. Covers medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. Includes EPub Ahead of Print citations.
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to Ovid. Comprehensive pharmacological and biomedical database renowned for extensive indexing of drug information.
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to The Cochrane Library. The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. Cochrane Databases include: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR) and Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL).
See the LibrarySkills@UCL guide to Scopus. Multi-disciplinary database containing references to journal articles, conference proceedings, trade publications, book series and web resources. Please use IE 8 or higher, Google Chrome or Firefox browsers.
Visit the Library Skills: Searching for information page to find links to in-depth guides on using databases including
and more.
